MG ALBA Scots Trad Music Awards 2015: Shortlist Announced

The shortlist for the MG ALBA Scots Trad Music Awards 2015 has recently been announced and features numerous Proper distributed artists including Peatbog Faeries, Treacherous Orchestra, Lau, Shooglenifty, Kate in the Kettle, Bella Hardy and more.

The aim of the awards is to highlight Scotland’s wonderful traditional music in all its forms and to create a high profile opportunity which will bring the music and music industry into the spotlight of media and public attention. The annual awards take place every December and are held at different venues around the country each year.

The winners for this years awards will be announced at the event on Saturday 5th December, at the Caird Hall Dundee. The ceremony is organised by Hands up for Trad and will see sixteen awards handed out to the best Trad talent from across Scotland. Among the artist performing on the night will be Peatbog Faeries, Duncan Chrisholm and Cathy Ann MacPhee and Claire Hastings (BBC Radio Scotland’s Young Traditional Musician 2015).

The full list of shortlisted nominees can be found below and you can vote for your favourites in each category here.

Album of the YearSponsored by Birnam CD
Blackhouse by Peatbog Faeries
Despite The Dark by RURA
Flight of Time by Siobhan Miller
Grind by Treacherous Orchestra
In the Wake of Neil Gunn by Mike Vass
North by Blazin’ Fiddles
The Bell That Never Rang by Lau
The Untied Knot by Shooglenifty
Upsurge by Scott Wood Band
When the Day is on the Turn by Dallahan

Club of the YearSponsored by Traditional Arts and Culture Scotland
Haddington Box and Fiddle Club
Irvine Folk Club
Strathaven Folk Club
Orkney Accordion and Fiddle Club

Composer of the YearSponsored by PRS for Music
Marie Fielding
Peter Morrison
Rachel Walker
Ross Ainslie
Sarah Hayes
Sorren Maclean

Community Project of the YearSponsored by the Gordon Duncan Memorial Trust
MacMath – The Silent Page
Live Music Now Scotland
Blackford Fiddle group
The Small Hall Band

Event of the YearSponsored by VisitScotland
Grit opening concert, Celtic Connections
Kirriemuir Festival
Skerryvore: Decade
Speyfest

Gaelic Singer of the YearSponsored by Macmeanmna Records
Alyth McCormack
Ainsley Hamill
Fiona J MacKenzie
Griogair Labhruidh

Instrumentalist of the YearSponsored by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Ali Hutton
Mairi Campbell
Ross Couper
Tomas Callister
Tom Orr

Live Act of the YearSponsored by Greentrax Recordings
Rura
Nae Plans
Treacherous Orchestra
Skipinnish

Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the YearSponsored by the Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland
Claire Hastings
Fiona Hunter
Robyn Stapleton
Amy Lord

Dance Band of the YearSponsored by the National Association of Accordion and Fiddle Clubs
Simon Howie
Iain Cathcart
The Full Scottish
Alan Crookston

Folk Band of the YearSponsored by Threads of Sound
Dallahan
Daimh
Kate in the Kettle
Bella Hardy

Scottish Pipe Band of the YearSponsored by The National Piping Centre
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia Pipe Band
Johnstone Pipe Band

Trad Music in the MediaSponsored by Skipinnish
Box and Fiddle Magazine
Lorne MacDougall’s PlanetPipe
Brian Miller – Diamond Folk
Port, BBC ALBA

Music Tutor of the YearSponsored by Creative Scotland Youth Music Initiative
Amy Geddes
Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
Jenn Butterworth
John Somerville
Gillian Fleetwood
Ian Lowthian

Up and Coming Artist of the YearSponsored by the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Andrew Waite
Fara
Gráinne Brady & Tina Jordan Rees
Innovation
The League of Highland Gentlemen
Talisk

Venue of the YearSponsored by the Musicians’ Union
Scottish Storytelling Centre
Glassel hall, Banchory
Lyth Arts Centre
SEALL at Sabhal Mor Ostaig