AIM Awards 2016 Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 2016 AIM Independent Music Awards were announced at an exclusive launch event last night at House Of Vans in London, hosted by Absolute Radio’s Danielle Perry and Kerrang! Radio’s Alex Baker. Once again, the list of nominees highlights the diversity and creativity of independent music over the past 12 months. Here at Proper we’re pleased to be sponsoring this years Best Small Label category.

The winners are set to be revealed at the AIM Awards ceremony, which takes place on Tuesday 6th September 2016 at The Brewery in London where 16 awards will be handed out to the artists, labels and industry figures that make up the thriving independent music sector.

You can find the full list of nominees below.

BEST SMALL LABEL

in association with Proper Music Distribution
Beatnik
Holy Roar
Numbers
Earth Recordings
Local Action

BEST DIFFICULT SECOND ALBUM

in association with Radio X
Daughter – Not To Disappear
Fat White Family – Songs For Our Mothers
Melt Yourself Down – Last Evenings On Earth
Money – Suicide Songs
Savages – Adore Life

SPECIAL CATALOGUE RELEASE OF THE YEAR

in association with Modo
British Sea Power – The Compleat Illustrated British Sea power (vol.1)
Mikael Tariverdiev – Film Music
Slade – When Slade Rocked The World
Various Artists – Ork Records: New York, New York
Various Artists – Leaf 20 Box Set

HARDEST WORKING BAND OR ARTIST

Darren Hayman
Kamasi Washington
Martyn Joseph
Run The Jewels
ShaoDow

GOLDEN WELLY AWARD FOR BEST INDEPENDENT FESTIVAL

in association with AIF, voted for by readers of DIY
Barn on the Farm
Beat Herder
Brainchild
Pete the Monkey
Strawberries & Creem

INDEPENDENT BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

in association with YouTube
Christine and the Queens
Father John Misty
Flume
Neck Deep
PVRIS
Stormzy

INDIE CHAMPION

in association with CI
Chris Bye – Arts Council England / Liverpool Sound City
Jen Long – DICE
Jess Partridge – London In Stereo
Jon Tolley – Banquet Records
Mary Anne Hobbs – BBC 6Music

INDEPENDENT VIDEO OF THE YEAR

in association with Vevo
Darwin Deez – The Mess She Made
Grimes – Kill V. Maim
Kaytranada – Lite Spots
Oscar – Sometimes
Yeasayer – I Am Chemistry

BEST LIVE ACT

voted for by visitors to Songkick
Babymetal
Caravan Palace
Sunset Sons
Courteeners
Wolf Alice

INDEPENDENT TRACK OF THE YEAR

in association with MCPS
Adele – Hello
Christine And The Queens – Tilted
Field Music – The Noisy Days Are Over
Flume – Never Be Like You
Ghetts x Rude Kid – One Take
Major Lazer ft Nyla & Fuse ODG – Light It Up [remix]
Protoje Ft Chronixx – Who Knows
Radiohead – Burn The Witch
Skepta – Man
Roots Manuva – Don’t Breathe Out

PPL AWARD FOR MOST PLAYED NEW INDEPENDENT ACT

KDA
Tchami
Wolf Alice
Sigala

INDEPENDENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR

in association with The Orchard
ARCA – Mutant
Brian Eno – The Ship
Field Music – Commontime
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – Blossom
Lapsley – Long Way Home
Little Simz – A Curious Tale Of Trials + Persons
Press To Meco – Good Intent
Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool
Roots Manuva – Bleeds
Skepta – Konnichiwa

INDEPENDENT LABEL OF THE YEAR

in association with Believe Digital
Because Music
Bella Union
Epitaph/ANTI
Moshi Moshi
Ninja Tune

WINNERS

PIONEER AWARD

Richard Russell – XL Recordings

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC

in association with Amazon Music
Roisin Murphy

INNOVATOR AWARD

in association with Fuga
Recipient to be announced shortly!